Privacy & Data Security Policy

Our Policy

The Natural Capital Coalition is a collaboration formed by many different organizations from around the world and as such relationships and trust are of the upmost importance and fundamental to our purpose. That is why we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, and how we use and store it.

If you have any questions, please contact the Coalition via e-mail on info@naturalcapitalcoalition.org or via telephone on +44 (0)20 79208479.

Who we are

The Natural Capital Coalition (hereafter ‘Coalition’) is a unique global multi-stakeholder collaboration that brings together leading global initiatives and organizations to harmonize approaches to natural capital. Our vision is a world that conserves and enhance natural capital.

The Coalition is currently hosted as a project by ICAEW (Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales). ICAEW acts as the contracting party and grantee for funds. There is an independent board that is responsible for the strategy of the Coalition and an advisory panel made up of experts in natural capital to support this.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you correspond with us to express interest in the work of the Coalition, visit our website, register to receive information from us such as our newsletter, complete a project related survey or register for a Natural Capital Coalition event. We also obtain information when you are in contact with a Coalition Team member over email, at an event, or when introduced by a third party.

What personal data is being obtained?

Personal data is defined as information which directly or indirectly identifies an individual. The personal information we collect includes your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, the organization you work for, your role title and how you have engaged with us, such as which events projects and activities you have taken part in or expressed an interest in.

If you make a voluntary contribution to the Coalition we will obtain financial information necessary to process any donations made.

We also use anonymized data to understand how visitors to our websites are using the site.

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into;
  • keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • make you aware of potential collaboration opportunities or activities that might be appropriate to your interests and location including networks or events;
  • seek your views or comments on the activities or outputs that coalition organizations or we undertake;
  • send you communications that you have requested (e.g., newsletter);
  • process a grant or job application;
  • to help us improve engagement.

The Coalition will retain your data for as long the Coalition exists unless you request us to do otherwise.

Lawful processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. The lawful grounds for processing personal data changes depending on the activity we use it for and we consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Contract

We process personal data when you enter into a contract with the Natural Capital Coalition (ICAEW).

Legitimate Interest

Where processing personal data is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate interests (as long as this processing is fair and does not impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interest to be managing the Coalition’s relationship with people that have expressed an interest in our work. We respond to enquiries about the Coalition and our work and inform you about collaborative Coalition activities that might be appropriate to your interests and location. Processing personal data will enable the Coalition to inform you of relevant progress on projects and to obtain feedback on activities and outputs.

We will not use your personal data where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.

Consent

We process personal data where you have given consent for us to do so, including receiving the Coalition newsletter.

Who will your information be shared with?

The Collation will never sell your information to third parties.

We may share your information, from time to time, with Coalition Organizations who are involved in collaborative projects that you have expressed interest in. We will have data protection agreements in place with these organizations to ensure that they cannot use your data for other purposes without your agreement.  In some cases, those who fund our work require as part of the funding agreement, that we report back to them providing details of those people and organizations who have been involved in the projects that they have funded.

Your rights

Data protection laws give you have a number of rights with respect to how organizations process your personal data.

Right to be Informed: You have the right to be informed of the use that your Personal Data will be put to, along with details of the Data Controller and your rights. Where you provide your Personal Data directly to the Natural Capital Coalition these details will be made available at the time your data is obtained.

Where the Coalition obtains your Personal Data from a third party, these details will be made available within a reasonable period of having obtained the data. If your Personal Data is to be used to communicate with you, these details will be provided at the latest, when the first communication takes place. If disclosure to another recipient is envisaged, these details will be provided at the latest before the data is disclosed. In all cases, notification will take place, within one month of receipt of your Personal Data.

Right to Access: You have the right to access and obtain a copy of your Personal Data held and processed by the Coalition, on request.

You can exercise this right through the submission of a formal, written Subject Access Request to info@naturalcapitalcoalition.org or through the ICAEW’s Data Protection Office email: data.protection@icaew.com or Data Protection Office, ICAEW, Metropolitan House, 321 Avebury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, MK9 2FZ UK.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to request the Coalition to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data.

Right to Erasure (to be Forgotten): You have the right to request the Coalition to erase your Personal Data from its systems and records.

Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request the Coalition to stop or restrict the processing of your Personal Data. This could be for example, if your Personal Data is no longer necessary for purpose of processing.

Right to data portability: You have the right to request a copy, in a portable format, of the Personal Data which you have provided directly to the Coalition.

Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, where the Coalition relies upon Legitimate Interest as the lawful basis for processing.

We may charge a small fee to cover the administrative costs associated with completing your request.

How do we protect your data?

The Natural Capital Coalition, as part of ICAEW, has implemented stringent Information Security and Personal Data Protection Policies. Employees and Associates who come into contact with your Personal Data have obligations to adhere to these policies and are regularly trained in security and privacy best practice.

We apply appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to protect data, computing devices and the network from accidental / malicious activities or theft. Where appropriate, we encrypt our data and devices and confidential information is securely destroyed when no longer required.

Our offices are protected 24×7, with physical access via swipe cards and / or staffed receptions. Additional security measures are in place limiting access to our data centers.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how your Personal Data is processed by the Coalition, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Office. If you remain unhappy, following the Coalition’s response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge a further compliant with our Supervisory Authority, The Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. You can also contact them by telephone on +44 (0)1625 545 745 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Data protection office

As part of ICAEW, the data protection office has been established to ensure ICAEW’s compliance with data protection laws. ICAEW is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller for the processing of personal data (Z5765897)

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. The policy may be periodically updated. If there are significant changes to this policy, we will contact you directly through the appropriate means. This privacy policy was last updated in June 2018.

Use of cookies

How to manage cookies via your browser settings

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Visit www.aboutcookies.org or use the guidance below:

Establish the type and version of the web browser you use to access the internet

For PCs: Click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘About’ option.

For Macs: Click on the Apple menu and select the ‘About’ option.

How to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other organizations’ information and websites.  The Coalition is not responsible for the information or activities of other organizations, even if accessed via the Coalition website.  It is recommended that you check the privacy policy of websites you visit that are linked through the Coalition website.

Website recording

The Coalition uses Google Analytics to help improve engagement and user experiences on our website. We use anonymized data to understand how visitors to our website are using the site, including what content they are looking for, what countries they are visiting from, what language they use and what device they are using to view our website. All of this information enables us to ensure our website continues to be relevant to those interested in natural capital.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.